SMX-Manta+ Microscope

Multi-fiber connectors
Single fiber connectors
Autofocus
PASS/FAIL verdict
Scratch detection
High resolution
Industry standards
Connects to tablet or laptop

SMX-Manta+ is a portable microscope probe designed for inspection of all types of single and multi-fiber optical connectors, patch cords and bulkhead, included but not limited to: MT, MPO, LC, FC, SC, E2000™, PRIZM, QSFP, ARINC, MIL Spec termini, ODC12, High-power SMA, Avim, mini-Avim and more.

The probe can be used for visual inspection of the connector end-face for scratches, defects and contamination and for automatic Pass/ Fail testing. The probe features a large field of view enabling to test multi-fiber connectors in just two scans taking less than 2 seconds.

High resolution of SMX-Manta+ and its portable design allow for using the probe in a lab and in the field.
SMX-Manta is an obsolete configuration of SMX-Manta+ (with manual focusing) and is available for existing customers only.
Download SMX-Manta+ brochure

Product Overview

Automatic inspection mode

Fast testing procedure saves you time and increases productivity.

Pass/Fail criteria

The software is provided with predefined Acceptance Criteria as standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) for single mode and multi-mode connectors or you can utilize YOUR own Pass/Fail criteria for your specific needs/applications

Detailed analysis of defects

Want to know types, dimensions and other parameters of detected defects? Explore details with MaxInspect™ software. Store and print your testing results. Mine your data.

Features

Large field of view (2.4 × 1.8 mm)

Test MTP®/MPO connectors with up to 72 fibers in just two scans, inspect entire ferrule surface including guide holes if needed. Check the whole SMA connector endface in one shot.

Detailed high-resolution picture

Enjoy high accuracy testing with 0.75 μm defect size detection capability perfect for testing both multi-fiber and single fiber connectors.

Wide variety of tips

Inspect single-fiber, multi-fiber, SMA and other military connectors, both the patch cord and bulkhead side of fiber interconnect.

Extended working distance

Get inside patch panels to test MTP®/MPO and other connectors.

Compact and ergonomic design

Use the probe as a handheld or a desktop unit. Learn more

Kit Contents

SMX-Manta+ system includes:

Tips and other accessories should be ordered separately.
Order optical connector cleaners together with a microscope.

Specification

General

Field of view:
2.4 × 1.8 mm
Defect size detection:
0.75 µm
Optical resolution:
1.8 µm
Magnification:
290×
Focus:
autofocus
Light source:
royal blue LED, 447.5 nm
Camera type:
digital, USB3.0
Sensor type:
monochrome, 2592 × 1944, 1/2.5’’ CMOS
Live image:
800 × 800, 50 fps; 2592 × 1944, 14 fps full resolution
Power source:
USB 2.0/3.0 port of PC
Cable:
USB 3.0, detachable
Dimensions (H × W × L):
64 × 28 × 233 mm (2.52 × 1.1 × 9.17 inches)
Weight:
4325 g (0.94 lbs)
Housing material:
aluminum
Barrel material:
stainless steel
Operating temperature:
+5 to +35°C
Compatible with:
desktop PC, laptop, tablet

PC System Requirements

Operating system:
Windows 7 Service Pack 1, Windows 10
For viewing measurement results:
Microsoft™ Excel® 2010 or higher
Recommended configuration
Minimal configuration
Processor:
Intel Core i5 or higher
Intel Core i3
RAM:
4 GB
2 GB
Video card:
Any with 24 bit True Color
Any with 24 bit True Color
Hardware interface:
Intel integrated USB 3.0 Host Controller.
At least one USB 3.0 port for connection
Any USB 2.0 Host Controller.
At least one USB 2.0 port for connection
Hard Drive:
300 Mb or more
300 Mb
Performance:
500 Mflops or more
400 Mflops

Tablet system requirements

Operating system:
Windows 10
Recommended configuration
Minimal configuration
Processor:
Intel Core i7
Intel Core i5
RAM:
4 GB
2 GB
Screen resolution:
1280 × 800 px or higher
1024 × 768 px
Display size:
10" or more
8"
Hardware interface:
USB 3.0
USB 2.0

Sample Images